Omelenchuk v. City of Warren
[…] The plaintiffs have applied for leave to appeal in this Court. The defendants have filed a conditional application for leave to appeal as cross-appellants.[8]

II

Two sections of the Revised Judicature Act[9] are important to our determination whether the plaintiffs' complaint was timely filed.[10] One is the section with which the plaintiffs were complying when they gave notice on December 11, 1995. MCL 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2).[11] The other is a provision regarding tolling of the statute of limitations. MCL 600. 5856; MSA 27A.5856.

We will begin with M.C.L. § 600.2912b; MSA 27A.2912(2). In pertinent part, it provides:

*180 (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.

* * *

(7) Within 154 days after receipt of notice under this section, the health professional or health facility against whom the claim is made shall furnish to the claimant or his or her authorized representative a written response that contains [the information required by M.C.L. § 600.2912b(7)(a)-(d); MSA 27A.2912(2)(7)(a)-(d).]
(8) If the claimant does not receive the written response required under subsection (7) within the required 154-day time period, the claimant may commence an action alleging medical malpractice upon the expiration of the 154-day period.
(9) If at any time during the applicable notice period under this section a health professional or health facility receiving notice under this section informs the claimant in writing that the health professional or health facility does not intend to settle the claim within the applicable notice period, the claimant may commence an action alleging medical malpractice against the health professional or health facility, so long as the claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.

These subsections set forth a number of requirements. Among them are several that pertain to the present case.