485 F.3d 693 | 2d Cir. | 2007
[…] [f]or the purpose of providing for the future growth and development of the town and affording adequate facilities for the housing, transportation, distribution, comfort, convenience, safety, health and welfare of its population, the town board may, by resolution, authorize and empower the planning board to approve preliminary and final plats of subdivisions . . . .
N.Y. Town Law § 276(1). Under section 276 the final approved subdivision plat must be filed by the owner of the subdivision “in the office of the county clerk or register.” Id. § 276 (11). This requirement is echoed in section 334 of New York Real Property Law which states that it “shall be the duty of every person or corporation who . . . subdivides real property . . . for the purpose of offering such lots, plots, blocks or sites for sale to the public, to cause a map thereof . . . to be filed in the office of the county clerk.” N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 334(1). While it is clear that the process of approving and filing the 1963 Plat complied with both of the relevant statutory sections, neither section addresses whether a subdivision plat is enforceable against subsequent purchasers.