688 F.3d 1211 | 11th Cir. | 2012
[…] Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 345, 83 S. Ct. 792, 797, 9 L. Ed. 2d 799 (1963). The Court has also held that the “Assistance of Counsel” means the “effective” assistance of counsel. See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984).
[7] Blanco v. Dugger, 691 F. Supp. 308, 333 (S.D. Fla. 1988).
[8] Blanco v. Singletary, 943 F.2d 1477, 1505 (11th Cir. 1991).
[9] At the conclusion of the penalty phase, only two sentences were possible: a death sentence or life with the possibility of parole after 25 years. See Fla. Stat. § 775.082 (1983) (“A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be required to serve no less than 25 years before becoming eligible for parole unless the proceeding held to determine the sentence . . . results in findings by the court that such person shall be punished by death[.]”); Sandoval v. State, 884 So. 2d 214, 216 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Sanders v. State, 787 So. 2d 264, 265 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2001) (describing the sentence as “predetermined” if the death penalty is not sought)).