688 F.3d 1211 | 11th Cir. | 2012
[…] Both parties failed to obtain certiorari review in the Supreme Court. Singletary v. Blanco, 504 U.S. 946, 112 S. Ct. 2290, 119 L. Ed. 2d 213 (1992); Blanco v. Singletary, 504 U.S. 943, 112 S. Ct. 2282, 119 L. Ed.
[15] See Blanco v. State, 706 So. 2d 7, 10 (Fla. 1997) (“[I]n addition to appointing Dr. Maulion, the court appointed, at county expense, a psychologist, a neuropsychologist, a neurologist, and a sociologist to assist in Blanco’s defense.”).
[16] Fla. Stat. § 921.141(6)(b) (1983) (“The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.”); Id. § 921.141(6)(f) (1983) (“The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.”).
[17] The record reflects that Dr. Castiello was sometimes referred to as Dr. Richard Castillo.
[18] After contacting Dr. Castiello and providing him with a copy of the Circuit Court’s administrative order regarding expert fees in Broward County, Moldof reported to the court that Dr.