O'MALLEY v. Mounts
[…] American Druggists informed NCNB by letter that Pioneer, the general agent, had exceeded its authority, or had no authority, to issue the bonds, and denied payment.

In Counts 4 and 5 of the indictment, the state asserts that the appellant committed the offense of issuing corporate obligations beyond the authorized amount "on or about October 14, 1983 through and including July 18, 1984." The statute of limitations for such an offense is three years from the date of commission of the act, section 775.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1987).

Section 775.15(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1987), reads:

(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
(a) Any offense, a material element of which is either fraud or a breach of fiduciary obligation, within 1 year after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is himself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years. [Emphasis added].

The state did not bring the indictment until July 12, 1989, well after the limitations period.