419 F.2d 230 | 5th Cir. | 1970
[…] . In a footnote at this point Tohio, quoting the intent portions of the statute set out in the text supra, states: “The Louisiana Direct-Action Statute emphasizes that it is the liability of the assured which counts.”
. Sec. 183(a) states: “The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any * * * loss, or destruction * * * . of any property, goods, or merchandise * * * or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not * * * exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”
. Of course under Rule F (see 39 F.R.D. 162) of the Admiralty Rules (see 39 F.R.D. 146-167) the shipowner is entitled in the limitation proceeding to assert (a) a right to complete exoneration and (b) failing that, a right to limit.