61 Conn. App. 305 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides: “Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.”
Only the defendant Marsha Matthews filed the motion to dismiss, which affected the plaintiffs entire complaint. Because Matthews was the only appellee to file a brief, we refer in this opinion to her as the defendant.
General Statutes § 52-48 (b) provides: “All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”