61 Conn. App. 305 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] We have consistently held that our practice does not favor terminating proceedings without an examination of the merits of the controversy. Id., 463. Furthermore, our Supreme Court has held that a remedial statute such as § 52-72 should be construed liberally so as not to preclude jurisdiction merely because of a defective return date. Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 229 Conn. 623. In
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides: “Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.”
Only the defendant Marsha Matthews filed the motion to dismiss, which affected the plaintiffs entire complaint. Because Matthews was the only appellee to file a brief, we refer in this opinion to her as the defendant.