625 S.W.2d 13 | Tex. App. | 1981
[…] Appellant’s sole ground of error alleges that the court committed fundamental error in failing to charge the jury on the statutory definition of “in the course of committing theft” because without the definition, the charge authorized conviction upon facts that could not constitute any offense.
Under Tex.Code Crim.Pro. art. 3.01 (Vernon 1977), all words used in the Code are to be understood according to common usage, “... except where specially defined.” The phrase “in the course of committing theft” is specially defined at Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 29.01(1) (Vernon 1974) as “. . . conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” It has generally been held that such specially defined words are to be defined in the charge to the jury, King v. State, 553 S.W.2d 105, 107 (Tex.Cr. App.1977), unless, under the facts of the case,.the jury could not have been misled by the failure of the charge to define the word or phrase.