Olson v. Dunbar
[…] Mozelle appeals.

We first address two of Mozelle’s claims which arise out of the circuit court judgment dismissing Mozelle’s petition to set aside her premarital agreement. We agree with the argument of the personal representative that this judgment was a final, appeal-able judgment which was not timely appealed from. Accordingly, we do not address these two of Mozelle’s claims on the merits, but rather dismiss that part of the appeal arising from this judgment.1

The standard for the appealability of a judgment or order is set forth in sec. 808.03(1), Stats.: “A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order ... which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.” Probate is a series of special proceedings. In re Estate of Goldstein, 91 Wis. 2d 803, 810, 284 N.W.2d 88, 92 (1979); see also In re Estate of McCoy, 118 Wis. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Ct. App. 1984).