Olson v. Connerly
[…] Connerly's misconduct. At the very least, the facts of this case raise *685 a jury question involving these issues, and an appropriate instruction should be given to the jury on the issue of scope of employment so that the jury fully understands that in the absence of a finding that Dr. Connerly's acts were intended to further his employer's best interests, liability on the part of the employer may nonetheless result if the jury finds Dr. Connerly's misconduct is uniquely attributable to his role as an employee of the clinic.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 895.46 provides in part: "If the defendant ... is a public officer or employe and is proceeded against in an official capacity ... and the jury ... finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs ... shall be paid by the state...."

[2] Section 448.01(9)(a), Stats., defines "Practice of medicine and surgery" for the purposes of licensing and regulation of medical practices as follows: