Olson v. Connerly
[…] [2] Connerly and Olson provided different explanations regarding why many of their encounters in Clinic-related settings and all of their encounters at Olson's home do not appear in Olson's medical records. Olson testified that the encounters were not recorded because she wanted to prevent the Clinic employees who handled patient records from learning about the nature of their discussions. Connerly testified that he did not record these encounters because they involved nonmedical matters.

[3] Section 895.46(1)(a), Stats., provides, in part, as follows:

If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employe and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employe and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employe in excess of any insurance applicable to the officer or employe shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employe. Agents of any department of the state shall be covered by this section while acting within the scope of their agency. Regardless of the results of the litigation the governmental unit, if it does not provide legal counsel to the defendant officer or employe, shall pay reasonable attorney fees and costs of defending the action, unless it is found by the court or jury that the defendant officer or employe did not act within the scope of employment. If the employing state agency or the attorney general denies that the state officer, employe or agent was doing any act growing out of or committed in the course of the discharge of his or her duties, the attorney general may appear on behalf of the state to contest that issue without waiving the state's sovereign immunity to suit.

[4] The jury was instructed on scope of employment, in part, as follows: