54 Conn. App. 440 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Because that evidence clearly would have altered the trial court’s decision, the trial court improperly concluded that the commission lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the plaintiffs appeal.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Domack is the owner of the parcels of land involved in this action, and Konover holds an option to purchase them. We refer in this opinion to Domack and Konover as the defendants and to the named defendant as the commission.

GeneralStatul.es § 8-3 (a) provides in relevant part: “Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five members, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least, twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days, before such hearing, and a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk . . . for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing . . . .”

Olsen owns land within 100 feet of the proposed change and is therefore statutorily aggrieved. See General Statute § 8-8 (a).