Olsen v. Olsen
[…] The right of any person to any future payment under this title shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

42 U.S.C. § 407(a). Congress has authorized an exception to this prohibition against the transfer or assignment of social security benefits in order to allow for the collection of child support and alimony.[3] See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a) (2000). Congress explicitly excluded from the child support and alimony exception "any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses." Id. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii) (2000). Congress has also provided certain benefits for divorced spouses married more than ten years, who also fulfill other statutory requirements. See id. § 402(b)-(c) (2000).