Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City
[…] ¶ 18 By its terms, Section 903(1) has no application to requests for reimbursement of fees in criminal proceedings, since that provision applies only if an employee "pays a judgment" the government was required to pay under Utah Code section 63G-7-902. As for Section 903(2), Olsen was neither entitled nor required to request a defense in order to qualify for reimbursement under the Reimbursement Statute, so that provision similarly does not apply. In fact, Section 903(2) confirms that it cannot extend to requests for reimbursement of fees in criminal proceedings, in that it provides conditions for reimbursement of fees—that "none of the conditions set forth in Subsection 63G-7-202(3)(c) appl[y]," id. § 63G-7-903(2)(b)—that are inconsistent with the standards for reimbursement in the Reimbursement Statute.