Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City
[…] For such requests (like Olsen's), the time limit for filing is provided elsewhere, in the three-year statute of limitations in Utah Code section 78B-2-305(4) (Supp.2010). Olsen filed his request for reimbursement after his acquittal in the manner required by Section 202. We thus affirm the district court's denial of the City's motion to dismiss.

¶ 25 Chief Justice DURHAM, Associate Chief Justice DURRANT, Justice PARRISH, and Justice NEHRING concur in Justice LEE'S opinion.

NOTES

[1] Utah Code section 63G-7-903 provides:

(1) Subject to Subsection (2), if an employee pays a judgment entered against him, or any portion of it, that the governmental entity is required to pay under Section 63G-7-902, the employee may recover from the governmental entity the amount of the payment and the reasonable costs incurred in the employee's defense.

(2)

(a) If a governmental entity does not conduct the defense of an employee against a claim, or conducts the defense under a reservation of rights as provided in Subsection 63G-7-902(6), the employee may recover from the governmental entity under Subsection (1) if the employee can prove that none of the conditions set forth in Subsection 63G-7-202(3)(c) applied.

(b) The employee has the burden of proof that none of the conditions set forth in Subsection 63G-7-202(3)(c) applied.

[2] Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes, 47 COLUM. L. REV. 527, 527-28 (1947) ("When we talk of statutory construction we have in mind cases in which there is a fair contest between two readings, neither of which comes without respectable title deeds.