288 N.W.2d 497 | S.D. | 1980
[…] It contends that SDCL 9-38-1 was designed to prohibit the establishment of new campgrounds, and that it was not intended to prevent the establishment of new improvements to existing facilities.

ISSUE

Whether SDCL 9-38-1 authorizes the expansion and improvement of municipal campgrounds established prior to July 1, 1970.

DECISION

The issue raised involves one of statutory construction. SDCL 9-38-1 was amended *499by SL 1970, ch. 63 § 1 and SL 1971, ch. 66, which now provides:

Every municipality shall have the power to establish, improve, maintain, and regulate public parks, public squares, parkways, boulevards, swimming pools, camping and other facilities in connection therewith within or without the municipality, and to issue its bonds therefor, as provided by this title. No municipality having a population in excess of twelve hundred shall establish camping or tourist accommodation facilities after July 1, 1970; nor shall any municipality having a population of less than twelve hundred establish any campground if there is an existing campground, inspected and approved by the South Dakota department of health, located within twenty miles of such municipality; provided, further, that camping and tourist accommodation facilities established prior to July 1, 1970 are deemed to have been established under the then existing authority to establish public parks, and municipalities may continue to maintain and regulate such facilities.

The fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intention of the legislature must be ascertained, if possible, and effect be given to such legislative intent. Kuhrt v.