77 Ohio St. 3d 393 | Ohio | 1997
[…] 77 Ohio St. 3d 393 | Ohio | 1997
Lead Opinion
We reverse the BTA’s ultimate factual conclusion that Donauschwaben is a charitable institution. SFZ Transp., Inc. v. Limbach (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 602, 604-605, 613 N.E.2d 1037, 1039-1040. We hold, instead, that Donauschwaben is not a charitable institution. It is, as the BOE argues, a fraternal, social organization. Furthermore, we hold that Donauschwaben does not use this property exclusively for charitable purposes.
R.C. 5709.12(B) states:
“ * * * Real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.”
Former R.C. 5709.121, during the 1992 tax year, stated:
“Real property * * * belonging to a charitable * * * institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it is * * *
U % * *
“(B) Otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.” (133 Ohio Laws, Part III, 2646.)