77 Ohio St. 3d 393 | Ohio | 1997
[…] 77 Ohio St. 3d 393 | Ohio | 1997
Lead Opinion
We reverse the BTA’s ultimate factual conclusion that Donauschwaben is a charitable institution. SFZ Transp., Inc. v. Limbach (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 602, 604-605, 613 N.E.2d 1037, 1039-1040. We hold, instead, that Donauschwaben is not a charitable institution. It is, as the BOE argues, a fraternal, social organization. Furthermore, we hold that Donauschwaben does not use this property exclusively for charitable purposes.
R.C. 5709.12(B) states:
“ * * * Real * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.”
Former R.C. 5709.121, during the 1992 tax year, stated:
“Real property * * * belonging to a charitable * * * institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it is * * *
U % * *