Olmstead v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] On June 29, 1995, Olmstead was convicted in the State of New York of the offense of Driving while ability impaired, a violation of N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law, Article 31, § 1192(1). Pursuant to the Driver License *1286Compact of 1961 (Compact),1 New York reported its conviction of Olmstead to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, his home state. By letter dated August 9, 1995, DOT then informed Olmstead as follows.

As a result of the Department receiving notification from NEW YORK of your conviction on 06/29/1995 of DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE[2] on 06/04/1995, which is equivalent to Section 3731 of the Pa. Vehicle Code, your driving privilege is being SUSPENDED for a period of 1 YEAR(S), as mandated by Section 1532B of the Vehicle Code.

(Footnote added).

Section 1532(b)(3) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(b)(3) affords that “[t]he department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of section 3731[3] (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance).... ” (Footnote added).

Olmstead appealed his one-year suspension to the common pleas court, which upheld it.