7 F.3d 968 | 10th Cir. | 1993
[…] This principle applies to suits involving Indian lands the title to which the United States holds in trust. Affiliated Ute Citizens of Utah v. United States, 406 U.S. 128, 141-42, 92 S.Ct. 1456, 1466, 31 L.Ed.2d 741 (1972). We review de novo the district court's decision that sovereign immunity had not been waived. See Bank of Oklahoma v. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, 972 F.2d 1166, 1168-69 (10th Cir.1992).
Plaintiff does not dispute that the United States is an indispensable party to the partition action.3 He argues that the sovereign immunity of the United States has been waived under 25 U.S.C. §§ 348 and 355.4
Section 355 provides in relevant part that "[t]he lands of full-blooded members of any of the Five Civilized Tribes are made subject to the laws of the State of Oklahoma, providing for the partition of real estate." However, the Cherokees, Chickasaws, Choctaws, Creeks, and Seminoles historically have been referred to as the "Five Civilized Tribes." Indian Country, U.S.A., Inc. v. State ex rel.