7 F.3d 968 | 10th Cir. | 1993
[…] Section 348. Under this section, "title to Indian lands is held in trust by the United States, and restrictions on alienation remain until a patent is issued carrying full and unrestricted title." Begay v. Albers, 721 F.2d 1274, 1279 (10th Cir.1983) (citation omitted). Section 348 renders it "impossible for an Indian allottee to sell, convey or in anywise encumber trust lands during the continuance of the trusteeship ... [which] was extended indefinitely." Id.
Plaintiff argues that through the following language of § 348, Congress granted state courts jurisdiction over partition actions after a fee patent has been issued: "[t]hat the law of descent and partition in force in the State or Territory where such lands are situate shall apply thereto after patents therefor have been executed and delivered, except as herein otherwise provided." He then argues that a waiver of sovereign immunity can be implied from this congressional authorization of a lawsuit in which the United States has an interest.
A waiver of sovereign immunity " 'cannot be implied but must be unequivocally expressed.' " Sierra Club v.