Olkowski v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] To the same effect, see Ramey v Public Service Commission, 296 Mich. 449; 296 N.W. 323 (1941); In re Dissolution of Ever Krisp Food Products Co, 307 Mich. 182, 213; 11 NW2d 852 (1943); In re Davis' Estate, supra.

In the present case, there being no specific legislative expression of intent to make the act retroactive, 1972 PA 285 can only be applied prospectively from the effective date, October 30, 1972.

Affirmed, costs to plaintiff.

All concurred.

NOTES

[1] 1972 PA 285 amended MCLA 418.131; MSA 17.237(131), to read:

"Sec. 131. The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer. As used in this section and section 827 `employee' includes the person injured, his personal representatives and any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to or death of the employee, and `employer' includes his insurer, a service agent to a self-insured employer, and the accident fund insofar as they furnish, or fail to furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing workmen's compensation insurance or incident to a self-insured employer's liability servicing contract."

1972 PA 285 also amended MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) to read: