Olivetti Corp. v. Ames Business Systems, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the damages awarded to Ames for its loss of profits for the years 1982 through 1984.

Olivetti next contends the court erred in applying N.C.Gen.Stat. § 75-1.1 (1985) to the distributor-dealer relationship between Olivetti and Ames. Olivetti argues that G.S. § 75-1.1 applies only to transactions involving consumers, that Ames is a dealer rather than a consumer or "user" of Olivetti equipment and that therefore Ames has no standing to sue Olivetti under N.C.Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (1985). G.S. § 75-1.1 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.
(b) For purposes of this section, "commerce" includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.

G.S. § 75-16 provides: