Olivetti Corp. v. Ames Business Systems, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 75-16 (1985). G.S. § 75-1.1 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.
(b) For purposes of this section, "commerce" includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession.

G.S. § 75-16 provides:

If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict. [Emphasis added.]

G.S. § 75-1.1(b) has been broadly applied to cover many activities. Kim v. Professional Business Brokers, 74 N.C. App. 48, 328 S.E.2d 296 (1985).