Plaintiff, v. CASE NO. 8:24-cv-771-SDM-LSG ALEX ROUHANDEH,
[…] Any amended complaint must clearly and specifically state which allegedly defamatory statement supports a claim of defa- mation, and any amended claim for tortious interference must rely on factual allega- tions that are distinct from the factual allegations that support a claim for defama- tion.
ORDERED in Tampa, Florida, on January 13, 2025.
[1] This order accepts as true each well-pleaded “allegation[] in the complaint” and “con- strue[s]” each allegation “in the light most favorable” to the Olivet. Michel v. NYP Holdings, Inc. , 816 F.3d 686, 694 (11th Cir. 2016).
[2] Section 95.10, Florida Statutes—Florida’s “borrowing statute”—requires that “[w]hen the cause of action arose in another state . . . and [that state’s] laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.”
[3] Section 95.11(5)(h), Florida Statutes.