31 Wash. App. 279 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Q All right. Was it foggy enough that in your opinion, Officer, headlights were necessary for safety?
A Exactly.
Q Officer, did you make any—well, let me back up for just a moment. What was the speed on that particular roadway at that time?
A It would have been 35.
Q Did you make any determination, Officer, that under the foggy conditions what a safe speed would be at the time?
A I had indicated 20 miles per hour.
I
Motion for a Directed Verdict
The plaintiff moved for a directed verdict at the close of the defendant's case, contending that the defendant had violated RCW 46.61.185 and was therefore negligent as a matter of law. The statute provides:
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.
Violation of the statute is negligence per se unless the
In ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.