Oliphant v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The petitioner also asserts that “if the habeas challenge was successful, and the fifteen month sentence were vacated, the time that [the petitioner] had been confined on the larceny charge while serving the fifteen month sentence would become time for which he was entitled to have a credit applied to the larceny sentence.” Here, the petitioner seems to make the second argument.

See General Statutes § 18-98d (a) (1) (B) (“the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person’s presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time such person is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section”).