Oliphant v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Because we cannot discern from the record or the petitioner’s brief whether a successful challenge to the expired conviction would affect the amount of time that the petitioner spends in custody, we decline to consider whether the Garlotte exception applies to the petitioner’s case.18

The petitioner also argues, in effect, that the requirement in General Statutes § 18-7 that multiple terms of imprisonment “shall be construed as one continuous term” supports the proposition that concurrent sentences should be viewed as a continuous stream of custody under § 52-466. Under § 18-7, however, multiple terms are construed as a continuous term “for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which [the prisoner] may earn under the provisions of this section.”19 (Emphasis added.) This provision has no bearing on a habeas court’s treatment of multiple sentences for the purposes of determining subject matter jurisdiction.