274 Conn. 563 | Conn. | 2005
[…] Neither the petitioner’s brief nor the record in this case reveals when he was arrested and charged with the offense that led to the September sentence or whether he sought bond. Therefore, it is impossible to determine whether he was even under presentence
The petitioner also argues, in effect, that the requirement in General Statutes § 18-7 that multiple terms of imprisonment “shall be construed as one continuous term” supports the proposition that concurrent sentences should be viewed as a continuous stream of custody under § 52-466. Under § 18-7, however, multiple terms are construed as a continuous term “for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which [the prisoner] may earn under the provisions of this section.”