Oliphant v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Whether the petitioner’s September conviction started to run at the same time as his April convictions is a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary. Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Bethlehem, 269 Conn. 120, 129, 848 A.2d 451 (2004). We begin with the language of the governing statute. General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides in relevant part that “[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. ... If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run . . . .” When interpreting a statute, we look to its plain meaning.10 General Statutes *575§ l-2z. Section 53a-38 (b) provides on its face that a sentence “commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced.” Under the Appellate Court’s interpretation, however, the petitioner was received into custody on the September sentence in April, before the sentence even existed. Oliphant v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 83 Conn.