Olin v. Goehler
[…] Larson it was the lessee-assignor pursuing his assignee for a default under the sales contract. However, it is clear that an express right of reentry in an assignment is enforceable against an assignor's lessor. State v. Meador, supra. Also, that a prohibition against assignment without the lessor's consent does not preclude reassignment to the original lessee. Coulos v. Desimone, supra. Olin offers no reason why a suit by the lessor under the lease changes the standard for determining when such a right of reentry can be implied.

[5] RCW 59.04.040 provides:

"When a tenant fails to pay rent when the same is due, and the landlord notifies him to pay said rent or quit the premises within ten days, unless the rent is paid within said ten days, the tenancy shall be forfeited at the end of said ten days."

[6] Olin has made no claim to a superior right to the collateral by virtue of a statutory landlord's lien. RCW 60.72.010. Any such claim would fail because of Olin's disposition of the property and failure to enforce the lien within 2 months. Culp v.