Olen v. Phelps
[…] Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis. 2d 746, 758, 300 N.W.2d 63, 68 (1981). We are not bound by the trial court's conclusions of law and decide the matter de novo. See First Nat'l Leasing Corp. v. City *161 of Madison, 81 Wis. 2d 205, 208, 260 N.W.2d 251, 253 (1977).

I.

TRANSFER OF THE OFFICE BUILDING

The trial court found that Mr. and Mrs. Phelps conveyed the Watertown office building to their daughter, Julie Dillon, with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor within the meaning of § 242.04(1)(a), STATS. Phelps argues that this finding is clearly erroneous. The statute provides:

(1) A transfer made or obligations incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . .

[4]

A real estate conveyance is not fraudulent per se, but the circumstances surrounding a transfer may strongly suggest a fraudulent intent. The transfer of the Watertown office building from Mr. and Mrs.