Olen Burrage Trucking Co. v. Chandler
[…] The Workmen's Compensation Commission affirmed the administrative law judge on January 7, 1982, with one commissioner dissenting. The Circuit Court of Leake County, Mississippi, reversed the Workmen's Compensation Commission and remanded the cause to them on April 7, 1983, on the grounds that the Commission order was not based on substantial evidence.

The only assignment of error made by the appellant is that the Circuit Court committed error when it reversed the Commission, holding that the Commission Order was not supported by substantial evidence.

Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-51 (1972), deals with the Court review of benefits awarded by the Workmen's Compensation Commission. That section states in pertinent part:

*439 The circuit court shall review all questions of law and of fact. If no prejudicial error be found, the matter shall be affirmed and remanded to the commission for enforcement. If prejudicial error be found, the same shall be reversed and the circuit court shall enter such judgment or award as the commission should have entered.

Three general principles must be born in mind:

1. The claimant generally bears the burden of proof to show an injury arising out of employment, and a causal connection between the injury and the claimed disability;