211 Conn. 648 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The judgment rendered was a final one, and no further action in the cause . . . can be had in the Superior Court. Horton v. Upham, 72 Conn. 29, 32, 43 Atl. 492 [1899].” Id., 195. See also Hartford National Bank & Trust Co. v. VonZiegesar, 154 Conn. 352, 362, 225 A.2d 811 (1966).
The trial court did not err in holding that it was without jurisdiction to entertain the plaintiffs’ motion for supplemental attorney’s fees.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-192a (b) provides: “After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date such offer was filed in actions commenced before October 1,1981. In those actions commenced on or after October 1,1981, the interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed. The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly. This section shall not be interpreted to abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the recovery of attorney’s fees in accordance with the provisions of any written contract between the parties to the action.”
A trial court has only limited authority to modify its judgments.