35 Ill. App. 3d 223 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1975
[…] As such, it was intended by the legislature as an occupation tax. (Mutual Tobacco Co. v. Halpin (1953), 414 Ill. 226, 111 N.E.2d 155.) On the other hand, the Cigarette Use Tax Act, both in its title and in paragraph 453.32 which contains the taxing provision, purports to impose a tax upon the privilege of using cigarettes in Illinois. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 453.32.) As such, it operates as a tax upon the ultimate user of cigarettes in this State, the consumer. Johnson v. Halpin (1952), 413 Ill. 257, 108 N.E.2d 429, cert. denied, 345 U.S. 923.
Paragraph 453.31, section 1 of the Cigarette Use Tax Act, defines the word “use” for the purposes of the Act as “the exercise by any person of any right or power over cigarettes incident to the ownership or posession thereof, other than the making of a sale thereof in the course of engaging in a business of selling cigarettes and shall include the keeping or retention of cigarettes for use.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 453.31.) Thereunder, the use tax imposed upon the consumer is to be collected by the cigarette distributor. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 120, par. 453.33.) However, paragraph 453.42 provides in pertinent part: