325 Mass. 179 | Mass. | 1950
[…] Ex parte Siebold, 100 U. S. 371, 375. In re Frederich, petitioner, 149 U. S. 70. Frank v. Mangum, 237 U. S. 309, 326-327. See Feeley’s Case, 12 Cush. 598; Herrick v. Smith, 1 Gray, 1, 12, 50; Jones v. Robbins, 8 Gray, 329, 350; Commonwealth v. Huntley, 156 Mass. 236, 237; Bishop, petitioner, 172 Mass. 35, 36-37. See also Farnham v. Pierce, 141 Mass. 203, 206. Here the proceedings were void. Hence the writ lies. In these circumstances, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 248, § 1, Second, *185denying the right to prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to one who “has been convicted or is in execution upon legal process, civil or criminal,” has no application.

Writ to issue.

G. L. (Ter.