Oldread v. National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] General Statutes § 52-410 (a). The trial court’s authority is restricted to “granting] the order or denying] the application, according to the rights of the parties.” General Statutes § 52-410 (c). In the present action, the trial court went beyond this authority.

There is error in part, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment as on file except that that part of the order providing that Connecticut law govern the New Jersey arbitration proceedings shall be omitted.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-410 provides: “application for court order to PROCEED WITH arbitration, (a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an *518arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.