Oldham v. Officers' Club of Fort Knox
[…] We cannot conclude other than that the court took its action based upon the record which we have before us. True, the petition states that there was an agreement; that the agreement was examined and approved by the Workmen’s Compensation Board, thereby becoming an award of the Board; and that a certified copy of the award is filed as an exhibit. However, no such certified copy is in this record.

We call attention to that portion of KRS 342.305 which provides: “Any party in interest may file in the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred a certified copy of a memorandum of agreement approved by the board or of an order or decision of the board, or of an award of the board unappealed from, or of an award of the board rendered upon an appeal.”

Such certified copy of the agreement or award must necessarily be in the record, otherwise there is no basis for a judgment enforcing same. Whether or not a certified copy was filed and inadvertently omitted, we are unable to say. We can consider only that which the record shows'.