483 So. 2d 463 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] 3. That on one day certain the Lounge failed to maintain necessary dining room equipment (seating in chairs) for preparing full course meals.
See Chapters 559, 561, 562. After an informal hearing, the division entered its final order finding appellant guilty of all the alleged violations and revoking appellant’s license.
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal and moved to stay the revocation order pursuant to section 120.68(3). That section provides:
(3) The filing of the Petition does not itself stay enforcement of the agency action. But if the agency decision has the effect of suspending or revoking a license, supersedeas shall be granted as a matter of right upon such conditions as are reasonable, unless the Court, upon petition of the agency, determines that a supersedeas would constitute a probable danger to the health, safety or welfare of the state ...
Because the division had not petitioned this court for a determination that the stay would constitute a probable danger to the health, safety or welfare of the state, an order directing appellee to show cause why the stay should not be granted was entered.
Relying on Iturralade v. Dept. of Professional Regulation, 482 So.2d 375 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), the division asserts that the findings of violations in the final order are sufficient to warrant denial of the stay. Initially, we note that while the division purports to rely on Iturralade, it failed to comply with the express holding therein requiring the agency to take the initiative by petitioning this court when it determines that the stay as a matter of right provision of section 120.68(3) is not warranted. In any event, Iturralade does not hold that the mere recitation of the violations for which a licensee has been found guilty will always show a danger to the health, safety or welfare of the public. While there may be times, such as certain cases involving medical malpractice, when the findings of guilt will suffice, such is not always the case. To hold otherwise would permit denial of the stay in every instance, effectively nullifying the stay provision of section 120.68(3).