33 S.W.3d 428 | Tex. App. | 2000
[…] Madero Dev., 803 S.W.2d 396, 400 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1991, writ denied), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1073, 112 S.Ct. 970, 117 L.Ed.2d 135 (1992); Armstrong v. West Tex. Rig Co., 339 S.W.2d 69, 71 (Tex.Civ.App.—El Paso 1960, writ ref'd n.r.e.)).

Labor code section 410.252 provides that a party seeking judicial review of a TWCC appeals panel decision must file suit not later than the 40th day after the appeals panel’s decision is filed. Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 410.252. Further, section 410.302 limits judicial review “to issues decided by the commission appeals panel.” Id. § 410.302. This section also requires that “the pleadings must specifically set forth the determination of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.” Id.2

Cases clearly support appellant’s position that filing suit in the district court within 40 days is mandatory and jurisdictional. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. Meador, 990 S.W.2d 362, 365 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1999, no pet.); Texas Workers Comp. Comm’n v.