Old Republic Insurance Co. v. Ross
[…] III. Prejudgment Interest

We now turn to the court of appeals' sua sponte award of prejudgment interest in excess of Old Republic's policy limits. In awarding prejudgment interest, the court of appeals relied on section 5-12-102, which states, "When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment. . . ." The court asserted that Old Republic "wrongfully withheld" policy coverage during the pendency of the declaratory action, and thus was liable for prejudgment interest under section 5-12-102. The court acknowledged that Old Republic may have filed the declaratory judgment with the good