776 P.2d 145 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Thus, we hold the Davises are entitled to exercise their right of first refusal.
The judgment is reversed as to that portion declaring the ONB-Arneson earnest money agreement void, but is affirmed in all other respects.
*725 Affirmed in part; reversed in part.
THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
Review denied at 113 Wash. 2d 1019 (1989).
NOTES
[1] It appears from the pleadings that Walter Arneson died after commencement of this action. The appeal is pursued by his widow, M. Louise Arneson.
[2] RCW 64.04.010 provides:
Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed: Provided, That when real estate, or any interest therein, is held in trust, the terms and conditions of which trust are of record, and the instrument creating such trust authorizes the issuance of certificates or written evidence of any interest in said real estate under said trust, and authorizes the transfer of such certificates or evidence of interest by assignment by the holder thereof by a simple writing or by endorsement on the back of such certificate or evidence of interest or delivery thereof to the vendee, such transfer shall be valid, and all such assignments or transfers hereby authorized and heretofore made in accordance with the provisions of this section are hereby declared to be legal and valid.
Neither is the general contracts statute of frauds offended. See RCW 19.36.010.
[3] The deed states: