343 Mass. 613 | Mass. | 1962
[…] General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, § 36, in effect both at the settlor’s death in 1933 and at the termination of the trust in 1957, reads, “This chapter shall apply only to property or interests therein passing . . . upon the death of persons dying on or after May fourth, nineteen hundred and twenty, and as to all property and interests therein passing . . . upon the death of persons who have died prior to said date the laws theretofore applicable shall remain in