Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical High School District v. New England Constructors, Inc.
[…] In so doing, Old Colony has complied with the award to the extent that the statutory scheme outlined in § 39F permits.

Award in Excess of Appropriation

The arbitral award exceeds Old Colony’s remaining school construction appropriation by $112,235.59. An arbitral award exceeding an appropriation by certain governmental bodies may be vacated pursuant to G.L. c. 44, § 31. Marlborough v. Cybulski Ohnemus & Associates, Inc., Mass., Mass.Adv.Sh. (1976) 1038, 346 N.E.2d 716. § 31 provides, in part, “No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department . . .

N.E.C. argues, however, that a regional school district is not included within those governmental bodies prohibited by § 31 from incurring liabilities in excess of appropriations.