Olcott v. State
[…] Jones, 327 So. 2d 18 (Fla. 1976). While Jones dealt with a short prison term, the court did specifically state that trial courts have the authority to "place a defendant on probation and include, as a condition, incarceration for a specific period of time within the maximum sentence allowed." 327 So. 2d at 25 (emphasis added). We do not believe, however, that Jones decided the issues presented by this case because it did not consider the impact on the parole process of a jail term as a condition of probation.

Section 947.16, Florida Statutes (1977), states in pertinent part:

Every person who has been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement is good, shall, unless otherwise *304 provided by law, be eligible for consideration by the Commission for parole. (Emphasis added.)

At first reading, it would appear that appellant would be eligible for consideration for parole after he has served twelve months in prison and maintained a good record.