Olch v. Pacific Press & Shear Co.
[…] Equip. Corp. v. Holmes, 348 So. 2d 604, 608 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1977); Vangreen v. Interstate Mach. & Supply Co., 197 Neb. 29, 246 N.W.2d 652, 654 (1976). Compare Sunspan Eng'r & Constr. Co. v. Spring-Lock Scaffolding Co., 310 So. 2d 4 (Fla. 1975), with Walker & LaBerge, Inc. v. Halligan, 344 So. 2d 239, 243-44 (Fla. 1977); United Gas Pipeline Co. v. Gulf Power Co., 334 So. 2d 310, 313-14 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1976).

*98 The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

WILLIAMS, J., concurs.

SWANSON, J. (dissenting)

I must disagree.

Initial inquiry must focus on RCW 51.04.010, the statute upon which an employer's claim of immunity rests, which states in pertinent part:

The state of Washington, ... declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workmen, ... is hereby provided ... to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, ... and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, ...

(Italics mine.) The importance of the above-italicized clauses lies in the limitations they impose on the otherwise broad legislative ban on civil litigation arising from fact patterns covered by the industrial insurance act.