O'LAUGHLIN v. Barton
[…] O'Laughlin v. Barton (1990), Ind., 549 N.E.2d 1040 (DeBruler, J., dissenting with opinion in which Dickson, J., concurred).

While this case was pending on petition for rehearing in this Court, the Legislature passed Senate Bill 15, enrolled as P.L. 36-1990, which in Sec. 7 amended Ind. Code § 35-33-8-7 to provide that a criminal court, having notice of a pending civil action or an unsatisfied judgment against a criminal defendant arising out of the same transaction or occurrence forming the basis for the criminal case, "shall order payment of all or any part of the deposit to the plaintiff in the action, as is necessary to satisfy the judgment." Following the passage of this statute, this Court denied Barton's petition for rehearing and the case was certified to the trial court under the mandate of that decision.