827 S.W.2d 537 | Tex. App. | 1992
[…] TexPenal Code Ann. § 30.05(d) (Vernon Supp.1992). There is no evidence that appellant was carrying a deadly weapon. Therefore, we must determine whether the offense occurred in a shelter center or habitation.
For purposes of chapter 30 of the Texas Penal Code, “habitation” is defined as:
a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons, and includes:
(A) each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle; and
(B) each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.
TexPenal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (Vernon Supp.1992).
Section 351.013(a) of the Texas Local Government Code provides:
[A] cell, compartment, or dormitory in a county jail must have for each prisoner one bunk that is not less than two feet, three inches wide and not less than six feet, three inches long.
Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 351.013(a) (Vernon Supp.1992).
We hold that the Harris County jail is a habitation as defined by section 30.01(1).