Plaintiff, Thomas R. Okrie, commenced this original action to challenge the constitutionality of Public Act 164 of 2013 (PA 164).
[…] The Constitution of 1835 established the Supreme Court as the lone constitutional court in Michigan, but
For example, the Constitution of 1850 provided for the creation of circuit courts, probate courts, and justices of the peace along with the Supreme Court.
The system of providing for certain constitutionally created courts, along with providing the Legislature with authority to create other courts, continues in our current Constitution. Notably, Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides:
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme*456 court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.
Consequently, selected courts, such as municipal courts and the Court of Claims, are not constitutionally created, but instead are only constitutionally permitted, and derive all their powers from the Legislature.