Plaintiff, Thomas R. Okrie, commenced this original action to challenge the constitutionality of Public Act 164 of 2013 (PA 164).
[…] Likewise, plaintiffs argument that he is entitled to the exceptional remedy of quo warranto fails.
D. TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS — CONST 1963, ART 6, § 13
Plaintiff also maintains that the transfer of the Court of Claims from the Ingham Circuit Court to the Court of Appeals improperly impedes the circuit court’s jurisdiction. The scope of a trial court’s powers is a question of law. Hill v City of Warren, 276 Mich App 299, 305; 740 NW2d 706 (2007).
Generally, the jurisdiction of circuit courts, which are constitutional courts,
Const 1963, art 6, § 13, which sets forth the jurisdiction of circuit courts, provides:
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.
Plaintiff adds that PA 164 changed the jurisdictional makeup of the circuit court as a court of general jurisdiction in which orders are subject to appellate review in a constitutionally tiered judicial system.