Plaintiff, Thomas R. Okrie, commenced this original action to challenge the constitutionality of Public Act 164 of 2013 (PA 164).
[…] Plaintiff raises a similar argument in asserting a due process violation. We will discuss that claim later in this opinion.
“These permissive provisions are included to make possible better administration of these courts in the smaller counties of the state.” 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 3387. See also Green v Court Administrator, 44 Mich App 259, 261; 205 NW2d 306 (1972).
Because the statute does not define the term “function,” it is proper to consult a dictionary for its common meaning. Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 304; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).
MCL 600.308(1) details matters that are appealable as a matter of right. Section 308(2) describes matters that may be appealed by leave.
MCL 600.308(4) provides: “The court of appeals has exclusive original jurisdiction over any action challenging the validity of [MCL 600.6404, 600.6410, 600.6413, or 600.6419].”
Quo warranto is an extraordinary remedy provided for by law. Sobocinski v Quinn, 330 Mich 386, 389; 47 NW2d 655 (1951).