169 Pa. Super. 158 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1951
[…] The Board of Review calls to our attention section 501 of the Unemployment Compensation Law as amend
The notices required to be furnished by the department under section 501 (a), (c) and (d) are notices of the various determinations of the bureau. These claimants have perfected their appeal from the adverse ruling of the bureau, and hence section 501 (e) has no present application.
The provision which must govern our determination of this appeal is section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law as amended, 43 PS 822, which is headed “Decision of referee; further appeals and reviews”, and provides, inter alia: “Where an appeal from the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department is taken, a referee shall, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, affirm, modify, or reverse such findings of fact and the determination or revised determination, as the case may be, of the department as to him shall appear just and proper. The parties shall be duly notified of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless within ten days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, of upon application, permits any of the parties to institute a -further appeal before the board. ”
It must be observed that section 502, supra, in contrast to section 501, supra, does not require that a claimant file his petition for appeal from the referee’s decision.