Oklahoma Water Resources Board v. Franco-American Charolaise, Ltd.
[…] The undisputed testimony by a disinterested long-term area resident was that it was only within the last two or three years that the problem has been abated somewhat and that fish have returned to the stream.

The trial court reinstated Appellee’s water rights after determining that the non-use was occasioned by circumstances beyond its control.

*622Appellant contends that it was error to consider justification or excuse in construing 82 O.S.Supp.1979, § 105.18 which states in pertinent part:

When the right to use water has been lost in whole or in part, as provided in Section 105.17 of this title, the Board may proceed to cancel administratively such right by notifying the claimant of such right, or his latest successor in such rights, by written notification mailed by registered or certified mail to his last known address that there is reasonable cause for believing that he has lost his water rights under the provisions of Sections 105.16 or 105.17 of this title. Such notice shall be mailed at least thirty (30) days prior to the date set for the hearing and shall give the time and place set for the hearing on such water rights.... At such hearing the claimant of such water right, or his successor in such right, shall have the right to show cause why such water right should not be declared to have been lost through nonuse. [Emphasis added.]

The trial court found: