Oklahoma Water Resources Board v. Franco-American Charolaise, Ltd.
[…] In re Supreme Court Adjudication, etc., 597 P.2d 1208 (Okl.1979).

If Appellant’s construction were adopted, the holder of a water right from a stream which has been polluted by the wrongful acts of others would be faced with the choice of destroying crops by using polluted water or of losing a water right entirely. The priority attached to the right would also be lost. See, 82 O.S.Supp.1972, § 105.2(B). Statutes must be construed in light of the intent of the Legislature. The Oklahoma Legislature has provided that “. .. [b]eneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to use water....” [Emphasis added.] 82 O.S. Supp.1977, § 105.2(A). A construction which would render legislation an absurdity will be avoided if it can be done without violating the evident legislative intent. Texas City Irrigation v. Cities Service Oil Co., 570 P.2d 49 (Okl.1977).

AFFIRMED.