312 F. Supp. 130 | W.D. Okla. | 1968
[…] I understand that individual employees of some of the defendants may also have been convicted after a plea of nolo contendere. The motions seek to suppress all evidence relating to these convictions.
There is no doubt that plaintiff is precluded from introducing evidence in chief relating to the convictions entered after pleas of nolo contendere as tending to prove the conspiracy. A conviction based upon a plea of nolo contendere is a consent decree [Lott v. United States, 367 U.S. 421, 81 S.Ct. 1563, 6 L.Ed.2d 940].
15 U.S.C.A. § 16(a) provides as follows:
A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws or by the United States under section 15a of this title, as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments*132 or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in actions under section 15a of this title. [Italics mine]