Oklahoma Employment Security Commission v. Carter
[…] In Taylor v. Okla. Employment Security Commission, 867 P.2d 490 (Okla. App. 1993) the Court of Appeals reversed a decision of the district court that permitted claimant to file an amended petition to add the Board of Review as a party where the Board had not been named within the ten-day appeal time mandated by § 2-610. See also, District Court for the Seventeenth Judicial District v. Board of Review, 849 P.2d 1102 (Okla. App. 1993).

Real party in interest Earls argues that Edmondson does not apply because it was based on Title 40 Ohio St. 1971 § 216(d)(7), and that section has been replaced by 40 Ohio St. 1991 § 2-610. Title 40 Ohio St. 1971 § 216(d)(7) provided:

"... the Commission, or any party to the proceedings before the Board of Review, may obtain judicial review thereof by filing in the district court ... a petition for review of such decision, against the Board of Review, in which action any other parties to the proceeding before the Board of Review, including the Commission, shall be made codefendants."

The Employment Security Act of 1980, Laws 1980, ch. 323, 40 O.S. Supp. 1980 §§ 1-101 et seq., became effective October 1, 1980. Specifically, § 2-610 provides for judicial review:

"(1) Within the ten (10) days after the day a notice of decision of the Board of review is mailed ... the Commission, or any party to the proceedings before the Board of Review, may obtain judicial review thereof by filing in the district court ... a petition for review of such decision, against the Board of Review. In such petition for review all other parties to the proceeding before the Board of Review and the Commission shall be made codefendants..."

As in the previous version, § 2-611 provides that the Commission shall be a party to and entitled to notice in any proceeding involving a claim for benefits before a referee or the Board of Review.