Oklahoma City v. Whelan
[…] The sole question before this Court is whether venue in the case properly lies in Canadian County.

Respondent contends that 12 O.S.1971 § 131 is the applicable and controlling statute, and that such statute requires that the action be brought where plaintiff’s land is located, since the land is the subject matter of plaintiff’s' action, because the statute requires that the action be brought where the subject matter of the action is situated.

12 O.S.1971 § 131 provides as follows:

“Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situated, except as provided in the next section.
1st, For the recovery of real property, or of any estate, or interest therein, or the determination in any form of any such right or interest.
2nd, For the partition of real property.
3rd, For the sale of real property under a mortgage, lien, or other incum-brance or charge.
4th, To quiet title, to establish a trust in, remove a cloud on, set aside a conveyance of, or to enforce or set aside an agreement to convey real property.
5th, For all damages to land, crops, or improvements thereon, action must be brought in the county where the damages occurs.”

We disagree with respondent’s contention because the cause of action brought in *881the trial court is an equitable action and is not an action to recover real property, nor for determination of any interest therein.

In State ex rel. Department of Corrections v.