Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] [18] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 861(A)(2), see note 1 supra.

[19] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 861(E), see note 1, supra.

[20] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 861(C), see note 1, supra.

[21] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1992 § 868 provides in pertinent part:

"A. The powers of initiative and referendum, reserved by the Oklahoma Constitution to the people, are reserved to the people of every city, town or county with reference to the tax relief or incentives or exemptions or increment captured as authorized by Section 6C of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution and as provided for in this act. . . .

H. Whenever a referendum is demanded against any measure passed by the city, town or county governing body, or whenever an initiative petition is demanded, the question shall be submitted to the registered voters of the city, town or county for their approval or rejection at the next general municipal or county election."

[22] Scappoose Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Columbia County, 161 Or.App. 325, 984 P.2d 876, 880 (1999).

[23] South Bend Pub. Trans. Corp. v. City of South Bend, see note 42, infra; R.E. Short Co. v.