Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] "Bonds" means evidences of indebtedness, tax apportionment bonds or other obligations issued by a public entity pursuant to the provisions of Section 863 of this title to finance project costs, pursuant to a project plan, which are to be repaid in whole or part with apportioned increments.

62 O.S.Supp.1992 § 853(3).

¶ 4 Project costs pay for the project or the improvement to the geographical area and are defined by statute. 62 O.S.Supp. 1992 § 853(13). Project costs include "financing costs, including interest paid to holders of indebtedness or other obligations issued to pay for project costs and premium paid over the principal amount of the obligations because of the redemption of the obligations before maturity. . . ." 62 O.S.Supp.1992 § 853(13)(b). Project costs also includes fees for bond guarantees, letters of credit, and bond insurance. Id. at § 853(13)(h). Apportioned "increments" refers to a portion of ad valorem taxes. Id. at § 853(13)(h).