Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] [13] R.E. Short Co. v. City of Minneapolis, see note 42 at 334, infra.

[14] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1998 § 853(10) provides:

"`Local taxes' means ad valorem taxes, sales taxes and other local taxes which are levied by or on the behalf of a taxing entity;"

[15] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1998 § 853(17) provides:

"`Taxing entity' means a city, town, county, school district, political subdivision or other local entity in which local taxes or fees are lived by or on its behalf."

Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn.1998).

[16] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 862(A) provides:

"Upon approval of a plan containing apportionment financing as provided in Section 861 of this title, the county assessor shall, within ninety (90) days, determine the total assessed value of all taxable real property and all taxable personal property within the boundaries of an increment district which shall be certified by the assessor as the `base assessed value'."

[17] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1998 § 853(9) provides: