Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] ¶ 5 Although the bonds in the instant case will be retired from the tax increment increase over the original base value used to calculate ad valorem taxes, it is important to note that the project expenditures will result in tangible assets such as parking facilities and the bio-medical and technological research and development park. These tangible assets will generate revenues, such as parking fees and office space rents, which also could be utilized to retire the bonds.

CONCLUSION

¶ 6 Accordingly, I would hold that Article 10, § 6C of the Oklahoma Constitution constitutes an exception to the debt limitations of Article 10, § 26.

NOTES

[1] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 861 provides in pertinent part:

"A. A project plan may contain a provision that the increments from certain local taxes or fees may be used to finance project costs in areas qualified under this act. The increment from local taxes or fees levied from and after the effective date of the approval of such plan shall be apportioned in the following manner for a period not to exceed twenty-five (25) years or the period required for payment of project costs, whichever is less:

1. That portion of the ad valorem taxes which are produced by the levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such ad valorem taxing entity upon the base assessed value of the increment district determined pursuant to Section 13 of this act and as to an area later added to the increment district, the effective date of the addition to the increment district, shall be paid to each taxing entity and all or any portion of local sales taxes, other local taxes or local fees collected each year which are not subject to apportionment shall be paid or retained as otherwise provided by law; and

2. That portion of ad valorem taxes, in excess of such amount specified in paragraph 1 of this subsection, and all or any portion of the increment of local sales taxes, other local taxes or local fees, or a combination thereof, paid to or for the benefit of the city, town, or county approving the plan, and with its consent, evidenced by agreement in writing, all or any portion of the increment of local sales tax, other local taxes or local fees, or combination thereof, payable to any other local public entity, shall be apportioned to, and when collected, shall be paid into an apportionment fund established for the project pursuant to the project plan to be used for the payment of the project costs and for the payment of the principal of, the interest on, and any premiums due in connection with the bonds of [sic], loans, notes, or advances of money to, or indebtedness