Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] No such law shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people and have received a majority of all the votes cast for and against it at such election. . . ."

[39] Matter of the Application of Capitol Improvement Auth., 1998 OK 25, ¶ 24, 958 P.2d 759, cert. denied, 525 U.S. 874, 119 S. Ct. 174, 142 L. Ed. 2d 142 (1998).

[40] State ex rel. Brown v. City of Warr Acres, 1997 OK 117, ¶ 22, 946 P.2d 1140; Del City v. FOP, Lodge No. 114, 1993 OK 169, ¶ 5, 869 P.2d 309.

[41] Title 73 O.S. Supp.1997 § 168.6(H) provides:

"It is the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature to maintain the funding level of the State Transportation Fund as required in order for the Department of Transportation to fully pay any and all obligations incurred by the Department of Transportation with respect to agreements entered into by the Department of Transportation and the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority pursuant to subsection D of this section."

[42] Delogu v. State, 1998 ME 246, 720 A.2d 1153, 1155-56 (1998) [Tax Increment financing did not violate constitutional principles of public purpose doctrine or equal taxation.]; State ex rel. Tomasic v.