Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] Such improvement revenue bonds shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the effect that neither the state nor the Authority shall be obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from the revenues of the project or projects for which they are issued and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the state or any political subdivision thereof if [sic] pledged, or may hereafter be pledged, to the payment of the principal of or the interest on such bonds."

[5] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 862(A) provides:

"Upon approval of a plan containing apportionment financing as provided in Section 861 of this title, the county assessor shall, within ninety (90) days, determine the total assessed value of all taxable real property and all taxable personal property within the boundaries of an increment district which shall be certified by the assessor as the `base assessed value'."

[6] Title 12 O.S.1991 § 1651.

[7] The following day, a second cause concerning the validity of the increment district was filed. The two causes have been consolidated on appeal by order of the Court.

[8] Title 12 O.S.1991 § 1653 provides in pertinent part: