Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] Dist., 1968 OK 112, ¶ 23, 444 P.2d 216. In Erick, the Court held that the Hospital District Act of 1967 providing for annual assessments on real property in the district to pay interest and principal on bonds was unconstitutional since the hospital districts were not within the enumerated subdivisions of the state which could levy taxes on an ad valorem basis and that assessments for local improvements upon the property benefitted, resulting in a taking of property without just compensation.

[28] Title 11 O.S.1981 § 38-115. Title 62 O.S. Supp.1992 § 863(G) provides:

"A tax apportionment bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of this section is not a debt, liability, or obligation of the city, town or county creating or approving the plan, project or increment district. The bond or note does not give rise to a charge against the general credit or taxing powers of such city, town or county and is not payable except as provided by this act. Bonds or notes issued pursuant to the provisions of this section are not general resources of the state. A bond or note issued pursuant to the provisions of this section must state the restrictions of this subsection on its face."

[29] Title 11 O.S.1981 § 38-115; 62 O.S. Supp. 1997 § 861(A)(2), see note 1, supra.

[30] Title 11 O.S.1981 § 38-120; 62 O.S. Supp. 1992 §§ 855 and 856.

[31] Title 11 O.S.1981 § 38-121; 62 O.S. Supp. 1997 § 862(A), see note 5, supra.