Oklahoma City Urban Renewal Authority v. Medical Technology & Research Authority
[…] [10] Muskogee Urban Renewal Auth. v. Excise Bd. of Muskogee County, 1995 OK 67, ¶ 10, 899 P.2d 624.

[11] State ex rel. County Comm'n of Boone County, v. Cooke, see note 43 at 483, infra; City of Hartford v. Kirley, 172 Wis. 2d 191, 493 N.W.2d 45, 48 (1992); Dennehy v. Department of Revenue, see note 42 at 15, infra.

[12] In re Request for Advisory Opinion, see note 42 at 189, infra.

[13] R.E. Short Co. v. City of Minneapolis, see note 42 at 334, infra.

[14] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1998 § 853(10) provides:

"`Local taxes' means ad valorem taxes, sales taxes and other local taxes which are levied by or on the behalf of a taxing entity;"

[15] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1998 § 853(17) provides:

"`Taxing entity' means a city, town, county, school district, political subdivision or other local entity in which local taxes or fees are lived by or on its behalf."

Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn.1998).

[16] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 862(A) provides:

"Upon approval of a plan containing apportionment financing as provided in Section 861 of this title, the county assessor shall, within ninety (90) days, determine the total assessed value of all taxable real property and all taxable personal property within the boundaries of an increment district which shall be certified by the assessor as the `base assessed value'."

[17] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1998 § 853(9) provides:

"`Increment' means that portion of ad valorem taxes in excess of the amount of that portion of the taxes which are produced by the levy at the rate fixed each year by or for each such ad valorem taxing entity upon the base assessed value of the district or as to an area later added to the district, the effective date of the modification of the plan, or that portion of sales taxes, other local taxes or local fees collected each year reasonably determined by a formula approved by the governing body to be generated by the project, which may be apportioned for specific project costs or as a specific revenue source for other public entities in the area in which the project costs take place;"

[18] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 861(A)(2), see note 1 supra.

[19] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 861(E), see note 1, supra.

[20] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1997 § 861(C), see note 1, supra.

[21] Title 62 O.S. Supp.1992 § 868 provides in pertinent part: