Okerlund v. United States
[…] Spiro’s report) and from 3 to 10 percent (in Dr. Pratt’s report), both experts applied a 5 percent discount, which the Court adopts as well-founded.

1994 INCOME TAX

Plaintiffs argue that 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) places the burden of proof for plaintiffs 1994 income tax refund claim on the government rather than the taxpayer. *356As a general rule, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer in tax refund cases. Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115, 54 S.Ct. 8, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933). However, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1), enacted in 1988, if the “taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer,” the burden of proof shifts to the government. By its terms, Section 7491 applies to court proceedings arising in connection with examinations commenced after July 22, 1998. Internal Revenue Service.