264 Mont. 261 | Mont. | 1994
[…] It clarifies that the doctrine is available only where a final judgment has been entered for the payment of money. Caine & Weiner, 713 P.2d at 1134. The September 1985 opinion was not a judgment, much less a final judgment; nor did it award damages. Indeed, the opinion expressly anticipated the filing of a subsequent order. Thus, it does not support application of the merger doctrine.
Moreover, § 33-2-1365(4), MCA, precludes merger of the claim on the bond into the final judgment entered by the Kentucky court on December 6, 1985. Section 33-2-1365(4), MCA, provides in pertinent part:
No judgment or order against... the insurer entered after the date of filing of a successful petition for liquidation... need be considered as evidence of liability or of quantum of damages.
We recently addressed this statute’s relationship to prior judgments in Claim of Kowalski (1993), [260 Mont. 269], 860 P.2d 104, 50 St. Rep. 1038. There, the Liquidator attempted to rely on the res judicata effect of a post-liquidation consent judgment obtained by claimant Kowalski.