Okee Industries, Inc. v. National Grange Mutual Insurance
[…] American Masons’ Supply Co. v. F. W. Brown Co., 174 Conn. 219, 224, 384 A.2d 378 (1978); Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. v. Dahm, *371159 Conn. 563, 565, 271 A.2d 55 (1970). The subcontractor’s obligation to give notice to the general contractor of its claim on a payment bond, even if the subcontractor and the general contractor have a direct contractual relationship, was added by an amendment to the statute in 1987. Public Acts 1987, No. 87-345, § 2.6 Accordingly, § 49-42 (a) now expressly provides that any “person who has furnished labor or material . . . may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim within one hundred eighty days after the date on which he . . . furnished the last of the material for which the claim is made, on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of the notice on the contractor named as principal in the bond.” (Emphasis added.) The statute thus permits the surety to assert as a defense to an action on the bond not only a lack of timely notice to the surety itself, but also a lack of “a copy of the notice” to the general contractor.