Okee Industries, Inc. v. National Grange Mutual Insurance
[…] In the trial court, the subcontractor conceded that it could not recover on the second count of its complaint if the first count were barred by its failure to comply with the notice requirements of General Statutes § 49-42. Because the trial court found that the subcontractor had failed to comply with these notice requirements, the trial court rendered summary judgment in favor of the surety. For this reason, this appeal addresses only the first count of the complaint.

General Statutes § 49-41 provides: “public structures, bonds for protection of employees and materialmen, (a) Before any contract exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person, except a design professional, as defined in section 4b-55, that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person, provided no such bond shall be required to be furnished in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars.